?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 January 2009 @ 04:28 pm
Just only stars, blinking always breathe in us...  
I haven't really updated my journal in a long, long time since I made "the move". Anyway, I'm pretty excited for tonight's Shounen Club because Uchi--eh, that should be pretty obvious. I mean, Koyamama and Uchi together! That should be enough reason for a fangirl to flail, right? And if what I heard about Yamapi and Takki guesting together with him is true, I can probably melt into a puddle of goo. I wonder what kind of interaction I'm going to get. And the songs--I hope they'd be memorable enough. D:

Another thing I'm excited for is RESCUE--OMG, with all the plugging and pimping and promotion, I'm wishing with all my gut feeling that it'd be a blockbuster, butt-kicking drama with the two most adorable people (not to mention squish-worthy BFFs) known for their almost never-changing hairstyles, LOL.


Wouldn't you just like to squish them for being so BFF-y? Massu alone makes this drama all worth it, LOL. YES I AM BIASED NOW SHUT UP. (Credits to newsholic for the scan)
 
Now what else, ah, yeah, that's right--TEGOSHI IN GLASSES SUCKS THE LIFE OUT OF ME. I mean, he looks so manly it's so wrong! D: Someone should give him a long wig and a dress and make him parade around set--that's the only way I'm going to look at him the way I did before. And don't get me started on the Maki-Tego twin thing... The man is a lot prettier, heh. (Credits to newlife18 for the photos)
 



 
Speaking of Tegoshi, I was with my family at The Fort on the 30th last year, looking around at sports shops due to my dad's insistence--and saw this:
 


Which then my fangirl mind decided to use to remind me of:



It doesn't even look remotely the same but the reds and blues (and the identical UNICEF logo asdfghjkl) made me fangirl nonetheless and made me do this:


I should be ashamed of myself, really. =____=
  
And the last thing I'm going to fangirl about is... NEWS' new song, share」. This song is just made up of awesome, like total awesome. It was composed entirely by NEWS, both music and lyrics (music mostly attributed to Ryo and Shige, title suggested by Ryo), especially for the Tokyo Dome concerts. Each member wrote the part he sang and just asdfghjkl, the song made me almost cry hearing it the first time. The intro is just so moving, and the lyrics, although some of them are dedicated to the fans, most are about NEWS growing up together, facing hardships, crying and laughing together, and looking at the same star. Apparently, Koyashige were surprised and touched at seeing fanvideos fans have made (after googling the members), thus, inspiring the song.

Kanji and Romaji lyrics for share」.
Kanji and English translation for share」.

Not lj-cutting, sorry, f-list. :P
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: NEWS - share
 
 
 
raizaelchartre on January 4th, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
i miss girl!tegoshi, but i love him as a nerd in glasses, he looks younger and possibly and highly available for fangirls *3* i badly wanted to see him in a dress and the nagoya con just maed me happy for 08 ♥ now i need the moneys to get the must-soon-to-be con dvd because moneys suck the life out of me D:

AND YOU MAKE ME WANT TO PLAY SOCCER AGAIN x0

and rofl cute jacket~ x3

SHARE was an amazing song, even the first time I heard it. The second time i listened I was near to tears because I pretty much had the same reflection as you did (you basically put it all into words when i couldn't ♥). they should single-ize this, or put it in their next album, because i'm sure fangirls will be demanding *3*
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on January 5th, 2009 09:01 am (UTC)
I know, right? XD Even until now, that nerd!image of him won't get off my mind! I was practically thinking about it the whole of today. Not good.

Haha, yes, I practically flailed over that! Yamapi and Shige joining forces to rape girl!Tego made me squee so much. Ryo joining them too and failing to lift Tegogirl's skirt made me LOL at his fail. Also Massu refusing to participate made me think about his undying love for Tego and respecting him as a girl, lol (though that could also be because the reindeer outfit was probably difficult to move in). THE BEST CON NEWS HAS HAD IN YEARS HANDS DOWN. The fanreports did it for me, I swear. XD

Ooh, speaking of single-izing share, have you read this? I really love the idea. How about you?

But yeah, if they make it into a single, I believe Johnny should hire a good PV director at least--the awesomest song deserves the awesomest PV, don't you think? Next album, I think it'd be a waste, IMHO. It's way too awesome to be just a track on one of their albums. SRSLY.

And... you actually play soccer? *______*
raizaelchartre on January 5th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
on share: omgilovetheideaiwannamakelovetoitwhat? *3* NEWS SERIOUSLY HAS TO DO THAT, IT'S THE ONLY WAY D: I'm missing out on NEWS a lot these days because they're so MIA everywhere besides concerts~ I'll be so grateful if that ever happened, I may cry out of happy. *o*

I love the A/B side; if this happens, I'm really going to hunt those songs down >0 OROROROR one side could contain songs relative to SHARE, but these songs could be solos by each member? :0 /shot

The PV must be epic. Sosososo epic, it makes fangirls cry *3* idek how it's going to happen, I just want it to BOOM in my face and surprise me like that. wtf am I saying.

JOHNNY MAKE IT HAPPEN PLEASE. IT'LL MAKE YOU AND US FANGIRLS HAPPY, SRZLY.

and yes, I did, used to. XD I stopped because I had to get back to studying :B
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on January 5th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
I don't think they're so MIA at all, lol, just that, I don't get updated so much. XD SOLOS BY EACH MEMBER--something like DUES, right? *_____* Fangirls would be very, very happy with that... happy and broke.

Also, I was surprised reading that Emma Roberts is going to be on Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac--yeah, along with Tegoshi. She may or may not be Tego's girlfriend. Which is weird considering Tego's more of a girl than her.

Wahh, good for you that you're actually athletic--I'm a wimp, and a very, very pathetic one at that. When we play volleyball, I'm usually the one who runs from the ball. XDD
raizaelchartre on January 5th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
Ever since NEWS hypnotized me into their awesomesauce fandom, I never got to buy the boots I wanted XD Now I think Johnny is barat :))

ROFL WIN \o/ tego > emma roberts in any day XDD I'm a little weirded out right now because reading that made me think: tego with glasses. tego with glasses. emma roberts. tego with glasses. harry potter? @_@;;

/fail, I know right. 8D

I haven't been athletic in awhile nga eh D: We just came back to school today and basically started out with PE already. I'm so sore right now because I haven't done any exercise (besides typing, rofl) for the past 3 weeks. XD
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on January 7th, 2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
ROFL, him being barat still makes you spend for the fandom, so he wouldn't really care. XD

WHAT?

XDD;;

Yes, typing goes for me, too. That's why my arms are half the size of every other part of my body (though I think it's mostly because may lahi kaming mapapayat na braso pero malaki naman ang bilbil kaya ganun, hehe).
Reimi Keane: Tegomass Jump ♥ NewS - SHOCK MEfrayed_symphony on January 4th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
haha XD im biased too! I will be watching massus new drama for the same reason.

oh tego... wow, he looks so different! it seems he's growing up quite a lot recently..

and oh my gosh, i must have been living under a rock the last few days.. i had no idea share existed!! that is so fricking awesome!! oh gawwwddd D: *puts it on repeat* thats so sweet of them! makes me love them even more haha XD
it makes me happy to hear they googles themselves! awwwwwwwwww =^__^=
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on January 5th, 2009 09:10 am (UTC)
ROFL. Who's your NEWS ichiban btw? I'm guessing it's Massu but I'm not really sure. XD

Yes, apparently Koyashige are that vain, lol. XDD Kidding aside, share is the sweetest song, ne. Just reading the translations made my eyes go watery. T^T The song made my love for NEWS go even deeper. :)
Reimi Keane: massu sneeze ♥ NewS - chu!frayed_symphony on January 5th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
haha XD yeah, massu is definately my number one <3 i love his smile n___n how about yours?

lol! same, i really would like to draw something inspired by it but right now im really drawing a blank .w.
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on January 7th, 2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
Hm, I want you to guess. :P

Eh, at least you draw, even without inspiration. As for me, I now rarely draw at all. =_____=
Reimi Keane: Ryo - let's take a break ♥ NewSfrayed_symphony on January 10th, 2009 06:08 pm (UTC)
sorry for late reply! i havent been on LJ for awhile.... D:

hmmm... could it be tego?

aw no ;w; if you dont mind me asking, are you studying at the moment, and if so what are you studying?
that can be the cause of inspiration/uninspiration..
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on January 11th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
Close enough. It's Massu, ne. :D

I'm studying... a lot of things, rofl. I'm in my senior year of high school--and having a hectic schedule: heading the newspaper team, rehearsing for the chorale, and yeah, academics, too. Not surprising why I'd lose interest in drawing all of a sudden. :)
Reimi Keanefrayed_symphony on January 15th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
awww... i should've said massu!! XD ah well..

wow... you're so busy, best of luck with all those activities, im glad its gotten you back into drawing, cant wait to see more pictures from you :D
rabukon007rabukon007 on January 8th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
Lovely Nakushita Kioku shots.. >.<

I wanna take Maki's place! LOL. XD
Tego in glasses looks adorable and.. and... *flails*

The unicef shirt, if there was one that looked EXACTLY ALIKE, I would've bought it then people would be surprised since I'm not an athletic type of person. XDD
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on January 8th, 2009 04:26 pm (UTC)
*flails with you*

I KNOW RIGHT, but I bet it'd be pretty pricey too. Simple sleeveless shirts in that shop came with a 1k price tag--which is too much for poor, little old me. It makes me cringe to imagine what that shirt would be priced at. D8
rabukon007rabukon007 on January 8th, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
whoah.. 1k. I think If I'd spend that much then I'm better off buying an official shirt. Something like Russ-K or the concert shirts. (>.<)
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on January 8th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
TRUE. I'd rather buy a single with that money, or a couple of idol magazines... or, or [insert random JE item here]. XD