?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2009 @ 05:15 pm
Yamapi works at Shakey's!  

Very, very late post about my chance encounter with "Yamapi". A few people from my f-list already know this story so if you're one of them, feel free to skip. Also, this post works better if you know Tagalog--because I won't be translating the dialogues found herein, since doing so would ruin the hilarity.

Here be "Yamashita Tomohisa" as a local Shakey's waiter. XD

(Feel free to click on the photos for FULL VIEW)

So well, our family decided to eat at some Shakey's franchise on that fateful Sunday noon. I got into the restaurant first and I was met by one of the waiters, asking how many people were going to be on a table, so I turned to look at our troop and started counting. That same waiter led us to one of the tables, and as soon as we got seated--I DIED. I started scream!whispering, "OMG, SI YAMAPIIIIIII ASDHASKJFASLJFKL!!!"

Why?

And what any fangirl would do at the sight of a JE look-alike? Whip up her camera, of course!


Well, to be specific, this is patpating!Yamapi (patpat = thin) who looks around the Nobuta wo Produce era. :D


Un-cropped version of the first photo.
Here be my sister being very malandi at the sight of "Yamapi".
 

During this time, I was doing a lot of shoot-and-miss attempts at taking paparazzi!photos of "Yamapi", even going as far as telling my sister, "O Adrianne, magpose ka nga dito," whenever "Yamapi" came to our table, lol.

My younger siblings (aged 7 and 10) and my cousins (even my boy cousin who I highly suspect to be bading) were all really flaily with "Yamapi" serving our table, raising their legs and hyperventilating every time "Yamapi" brought our orders. I guess it was a good thing teaching them about NEWS the weeeek (yes, I fail at puns) prior. XP
 


However, since they were so obvious, "Yamapi" already knew that he was being paparazzi-ed and thus resulted him to being alaska-ed (alaska = tease) by his fellow employees whenever he returned to the counter. His co-workers would whisper to him and turn their glances to our table.


Luckily, "Yamapi" was very polite and never did once ask why we were paparazzi-ing him like crazy (despite our loud whispers of, "OMGGG ANG HOT NIYA", "BAKIT ANDITO SI YAMAPI?!", "DAPAT NAG-JE NA LANG SIYA!" or "PWEDE SIYANG STUNT DOUBLE NI YAMAPI!").


In fact, he was SO conscious about our paparazzi-ing that he couldn't help but put on a slight smile (you can see it here, bbs--just the slightest curl of lips!). But then again I was totally crazy (sample scenario: "O dali Teptep, Mark, pose kayo nang maayos!" then fly!pointing the camera to "Yamapi" who's obviously on the other side), the least I deserved was a laugh, rofl.


But for serious guys, except for the lack of an angled jaw and the slightly different nose (and of course the voice), he got every Yamapi aspect down--including the tindig, lakad and expression. And swear, his face was smooth (saw it upclose) as in too makinis to be a waiter--so unfair. D:


The last photo I took. *sniff*
 

I was really sad I couldn't ask him for a photo with us because WHAT THE HECK MY PARENTS WERE THERE (Dad: "Ano, pati ba naman waiter pinapatulan niyo!?") and because we were too shy.

So anyway, due to the suggestion from my sister, we decided to leave him a note (just so we wouldn't leave him too curious as to why we were acting like that), which we included with the tip we left on our table. (Took quite a while too because we were waiting for my dad to leave the table so he wouldn't see D:)

I wrote:

KUYA,
KAMUKHA MO SI YAMAPI. I-GOOGLE NIYO NA LANG PO.

:)

PASENSYA NA PO.

Put extra emphasis on the underline on Yamapi, lol. Well, I really wish he did check Yamapi out (even if it meant seeing Pi in An An on the front page XD). I hope he doesn't think of Yamapi as a pornstar. ;P

Dang. If I see him on my birthday I'm going to make him wear a Yamapi wig and make him lipsync to Daite Señorita. WITH MATCHING DANCE MOVES (read: hip swivels LOL).

So you stalkers out there, he works at the Shakey's Shaw Blvd. branch. You pass by a flyover and about two gas stations (the place is also about 5 minutes away from SM Megamall), I think. I'm guessing he only works there part-time (for the summer maybe) since he looks like a university student to me--but you makapal ang mukha fans can probably go and ask the manager for his work shifts, rofl. Don't forget to inform me when you do! LOLOL.

 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: ayaka - Ai mo Uso mo Shinjitsu
 
 
 
VIAN ✩彡: ima wa! ima wa!uchihakitsune on April 16th, 2009 11:06 am (UTC)
dsgfahsgljabgkjabdkgjbakgjag. OBLIGATORY FLAIL COMMENT.
VIAN ✩彡: Daisuke Daisuki ♥♥♥uchihakitsune on April 16th, 2009 11:14 am (UTC)
he's probably as humble as pi 8D
(no subject) - uchihakitsune on April 16th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 11:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 11:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - uchihakitsune on April 16th, 2009 11:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 11:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
kaye ♥: icon guy leftaishiteruyuto on April 16th, 2009 11:09 am (UTC)
:))
my gosh, ate tash. :)) puro yamapi. :)) ahhahahahaha!!

So you stalkers out there, he works at the Shakey's Shaw Blvd. branch. You pass by a flyover and about two gas stations, I think. I'm guessing he only works there part-time (for the summer maybe) since he looks like a university student to me--but you makapal ang mukha fans can probably go and ask the manager for his work shifts, rofl. Don't forget to inform me when you do! LOLOL.
:)) advertisement.


Un-cropped version of the first photo.
Here be my sister being very malandi at the sight of "Yamapi".

:))

maybe Yamapi felt happy because you kept on taking pictures of him. :))
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)
HAHAHA. Kamukha ba niya? XD

Syempre, he needs more fans! Lalo na't malapit nang mapalabas ang NwP at ProDai. 8DD Tsaka, I need to know 'yung mga shift niya para mai-stalk ko siya! Tinry na nga namin i-search siya sa friendster eh. Kaso, to no avail. D:

LOL. Parang flattered nga eh. Pero he was so bait talaga. Ni-hindi talaga siya nagsasalita about our fangirling over him. Haha. XDD
resha_uedaresha_ueda on April 16th, 2009 11:20 am (UTC)
OH HOT DAMM. PI
*flails*
massu89: YamaP//lonelinessmassu89 on April 16th, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)
OMG he do looks like YamaP during the teenager era o___o
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 11:35 am (UTC)
That was what me and my sister thought too! He was like skinny!Pi era. *______*
JANINAjaninamedina on April 16th, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)
hahaha!!!!!!!! that is so cool!!!! oojwhroiwqrjpoqihjqpo ihv
Paula ∞shatterdayvinyl on April 16th, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)
ahahahahahahahahaha!!!!
Paula ∞shatterdayvinyl on April 16th, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
kamukha nya! at natawa naman ako sa mga pinaggagawa nyo! XD

adik!
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 11:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
Crazy Cat Ladyfudgegulaman on April 16th, 2009 11:35 am (UTC)
Woaaaaah :))
OMG, kamukha nga niya 8DDD
Mikakuro_tenshii18 on April 16th, 2009 11:45 am (UTC)
PI'S WAY HOTTER ;__;
the notorious m.i.anekoism on April 16th, 2009 11:38 am (UTC)
una sa lahat, saang branch ng shakeys yan? :D
sugod rin kami hahahahah.
the notorious m.i.anekoism on April 16th, 2009 11:42 am (UTC)
oh oh sorry i missed the last paragraph.
medyo malayo samin pero... hahahah, try namin kasi makapal mukha namin ? HAHAHAHAH.
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 11:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - resha_ueda on April 16th, 2009 12:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
It's completely okay. I wouldn't be posting it to the comm if I didn't want others to see it, don't you think? :D

Natutuwa naman ako na maraming nakakakita ng resemblance. :P
daisuki_arashi: Finger looking Aiba-chandaisuki_arashi on April 16th, 2009 11:55 am (UTC)
yamapi look alike amp
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 11:57 am (UTC)
Haha, bakit, hindi ba? D:
(no subject) - daisuki_arashi on April 16th, 2009 12:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - daisuki_arashi on April 16th, 2009 01:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - daisuki_arashi on April 16th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - daisuki_arashi on April 16th, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - prettierdanpink on January 4th, 2014 03:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
shikagi on April 16th, 2009 11:58 am (UTC)
ROFL at the paparazzi-ing. Ahahaha. XD
Kahawig nga! At sa Shaw Blvd.? kasjfbhjbvhjsd Lapit ko dun pero no clue lajsflsjafhsa. AAAAAAAAAAAAA. Dapat you left note na, MANOOD KA NG NOBUTA WO PRODUCE KAMUKHA MO SI AKIRA. LMAO, since ipapalabas naman dito. XD

BTW, ate ka pala ni Adrianne! We've been friends sa Imeem, YouTube and Friendster kaso lost contact na. :( Paki-sabi na lang po HI! Thanks. ^^ And thanks for sharing. :D
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
Seryoso. Mas nakakatawa 'pag ni-reenact ko eh. Kaso mahirap kasi i-put into words, rofl.

Yes. Shaw. Basta 5 minutes away from SM Megamall. Tapos papuntang Pasig 'yung daan.

HAHAHA. OMG. Gusto ko nga ilagay "Yamashita Tomohisa" para mas specific kaso ang WTH naman 'nun. Baka tamarin na siya i-research, haha. XDD I'm sure pagkakaguluhan na 'yun pag napalabas na dito 'yung NwP at ProDai, hahaha. Lalo na NwP kasi mas kamukha niya si Akira!Pi. :D

Kilala mo siya? Wow, ang small world naman. Ang alam ko lang na previous activity niya sa IMEEM eh 'yung pagmo-mod ng HSJ forum, or was it Ya-Ya-yah? 'Di ko na maalala eh. Haha, makakarating po. :)

Salamat din sa pag-comment. :D
(no subject) - shikagi on April 16th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 12:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mikakuro_tenshii18 on April 16th, 2009 11:58 am (UTC)
so i read this post for the third time. because I got curious about the note you left on the table. and yamapi is my ichiban so i..i can't just agree ;__; well, hawig niya si pi. :)) *shot* pero mas hot si pi!!! D: okay. sorry for the ranting. LOL ILU for posting this this got me curious too LOL &hearts!
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 12:16 pm (UTC)
LOL. Ang sabaw kaya 'nung letter. I wanted to say so much more. T____T

Well, natural lang naman para sa fan ang 'di maniwala agad sa look-alike. Kasi nga, para sa atin, ang ating idols ay walang katulad, haha. Pero of course I have to agree na mas hot si Yamapi. Syempre artista siya eh. Mas alaga. ;P
(no subject) - kuro_tenshii18 on April 16th, 2009 12:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kuro_tenshii18 on April 16th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kuro_tenshii18 on April 20th, 2009 03:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
mty_girl95mty_girl95 on April 16th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
hahaha, galing! xDDD

gusto ko makita si patpating Yamapi. hahaha.
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 12:20 pm (UTC)
Ako rin!

Feeling ko first and last time ko na siya nakita 'nun. *sigh*
(no subject) - mty_girl95 on April 16th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mty_girl95 on April 16th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mty_girl95 on April 16th, 2009 02:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mty_girl95 on April 16th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mty_girl95 on April 17th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
tego♥massu=LOVEkatrinasacay on April 16th, 2009 12:03 pm (UTC)
my gahd...for the first time..may nakita akong masasabi ko na kahawig talaga! xD

i wanna see him! xD
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 12:36 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA! Oo kaya. My photos don't even do him justice eh. Mas kamukha niya si Pi in person. :D

Yeah, I saw a post about a Yamapi look-alike dito sa Pinas kaso sabi ng mata ko hindi kamukha eh. D:

AKO RIIIIIN. GUSTO KO SIYA MAKITA ULIT. D:
(no subject) - katrinasacay on April 16th, 2009 12:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katrinasacay on April 16th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 01:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katrinasacay on April 16th, 2009 01:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
AyaTenshiaya_tenshi on April 16th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
GAWD~

He really looks like pi..

San shakey's yan? *gets slapped*

kdsagdaoakjfbagkdga.. *Super flail*
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 16th, 2009 12:51 pm (UTC)
Glad na 'di lang ako ang nag-iisip 'nun. XDD

Sa Shaw. Swerte ka 'pag taga-Mandaluyong ka. Haha. Basta 5 minutes away from SM Megamall. 'Di ko kasi ma-describe nang maayos eh, gomen. DX