?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2009 @ 05:15 pm
Yamapi works at Shakey's!  

Very, very late post about my chance encounter with "Yamapi". A few people from my f-list already know this story so if you're one of them, feel free to skip. Also, this post works better if you know Tagalog--because I won't be translating the dialogues found herein, since doing so would ruin the hilarity.

Here be "Yamashita Tomohisa" as a local Shakey's waiter. XD

(Feel free to click on the photos for FULL VIEW)

OH MY. Hallelujah chance!Collapse )

Dang. If I see him on my birthday I'm going to make him wear a Yamapi wig and make him lipsync to Daite Señorita. WITH MATCHING DANCE MOVES (read: hip swivels LOL).

So you stalkers out there, he works at the Shakey's Shaw Blvd. branch. You pass by a flyover and about two gas stations (the place is also about 5 minutes away from SM Megamall), I think. I'm guessing he only works there part-time (for the summer maybe) since he looks like a university student to me--but you makapal ang mukha fans can probably go and ask the manager for his work shifts, rofl. Don't forget to inform me when you do! LOLOL.

 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: ayaka - Ai mo Uso mo Shinjitsu
 
 
 
kitaru05: Yamapi - birthdaykitaru05 on April 17th, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
OMG coincidence? XD I just ate in a Shakey's branch a while ago XD pero it was in Festival Alabang not Shaw Blvd. XP

PERO WOW KAMUKHA NIYA TALAGA! Except the hair maybe but STILL!!! O.O
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 17th, 2009 02:59 pm (UTC)
LOLOL.

Except the hair
Which is why we got more convinced. Kasi 'di ba, kung aware siya of Yamapi and started imitating his hairstyle or clothing (which is 'di niya magagawa during work), mas nakakawalang gana--kasi nga, aware siya. XD It's funnier na kamukha niya even when he's not conscious about that fact. :P
(Deleted comment)
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 17th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC)
That's weird, since I was just planning to post it on news_jpop but haven't since I'm unsure. OH WAIT FORGET IT, I THINK I KNOW NOW, LOL.

HE SO LOOKS LIKE YAMAPI, HUH? XD
Mina: smileminacchi on April 17th, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
OHHHMYYYYY *flails*

I see a little bit of Akira, especially in the last paparazzi picture. O_O (In fairness, kyut naman yung waiter, nyahaha. Of course, kyut kasi yung kamukha nya. <3)

I could see a slight resemblance, although I know I could only be really sure when I see him in person. Too bad Shaw is a bit far from where I live. I would've stalked? fangirl-ed over? erm, visited (??) kuya Pi look-alike already. XD

Anyhow... *claps* Galing naman at andaming paparazzi pics! Haha! But if I suddenly saw a JE guy look-alike, I would've (loudly) fangirl-ed over him, too. Pakapalan lang talaga ng mukha, no? :D And it's good that you left him a note. Who knows, he might've Googled Pi already. XD

Ah~ your post made my day, HAHA! And sorry for ranting. Madaldal lang talaga ako. :D I saw your post nga pala in the je_philippines comm kaya ako napadpad dito. ;D (By the way, totally off-topic, but... sa UPM ka din nag-aaral/mag-aaral? Schoolmate! High five! :D)
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 17th, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
kyut kasi yung kamukha nya
TRUE, TRUE. My sister and I were actually talking about that just now na, "What if hindi natin kilala si Yamapi?" and we came to the conclusion na we might not have fangirl-ed him that much (or even find him that attractive) if it weren't for Pi.

although I know I could only be really sure when I see him in person
Well I guess the only thing you can do is trust me. I'm not one to exaggerate with look-alikes when I see one. I only go with what my eyes tell me. BUT SERIOUSLY, HE LOOKS MUCH MORE LIKE PI IN PERSON. The photos do not give him enough justice. D:

andaming paparazzi pics
I had to stop when we started eating. And even then, hindi ko maubos-ubos 'yung food ko (when usually, I can eat A TON with much ease). Sabi nga ng sister ko, "Nabusog kay 'Yamapi'!" XDD Sobrang wish ko talaga na sana ginoogle nga niya si Yamapi. D:

Well don't worry about being madaldal kasi ganun din ako, haha. XD Yep, sa UPM din ako mag-aaral! To be honest, matagal na akong nagse-search ng UPM students na JE fans--and I usually base it from the icon--kaya sobrang na-disappoint ako na halos wala akong makita. Apparently, not all JE fans like using their idols as their primary userpic. *fail* Pero ayun, desperate lang talaga kasi ako makahanap ng fellow fangirls. D:

See, mas madaldal pa ako sa'yo. XD

(no subject) - minacchi on April 17th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 18th, 2009 05:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - minacchi on April 20th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on April 21st, 2009 01:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - minacchi on May 14th, 2009 01:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on May 15th, 2009 09:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - minacchi on May 19th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
continuation. HAHAHA - minacchi on May 19th, 2009 03:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Melissa Anne: HAHA! XDbelovedxstar on April 18th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
LMAO! i dont blame u! he really does look like Yamapi! <3333 i need to go to that shakey's hahahah
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 18th, 2009 05:51 am (UTC)
LOL. Is Yamapi your ichiban? XD
(no subject) - belovedxstar on April 18th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
azuleannaazuleanna on April 18th, 2009 06:55 am (UTC)
waw naman! astig!! pahabain mo nalang yung buhok niya ng konti at gawin mong 'perm' yamapi na!! haha! labs na labs ko pa naman si yamapi.. heartyeyesLOL
PEDE!! PEDE!!
sayang sana may pic siyang nakuhanan na nakangiti para yamapi na yamapi na!!peacenosign

bwahahahhah! :DD
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 18th, 2009 10:45 am (UTC)
Nyak. Okay na 'yung ibang Yamapi hairstyle. Kahit 'di na perm. Not a fan of Yamapi's perm, lol.

Sayang. Ilang beses pa naman din daw siya ngumiti (almost tumawa pa nga raw) sabi ng kapatid ko. 'Yung mayroon lang ako--slightly smiling lang. Medyo 'di pa halata 'pag 'di ka magaling tumingin. XD
reikoiiireikoiii on April 19th, 2009 07:28 am (UTC)
SANG BRANCH EAN??I WANNA SEE HIM..:D
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 19th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
Er, nasa last paragraph ng post ko?
Also, since you added me, you might want to give a little intro or something?
reusluridreuslurid on April 21st, 2009 11:12 am (UTC)
SHIIIIIZ, TASHY.

I'd have to say I'm kinda infatuated here.


HAHA. Krizia actually already showed me when you posted before. AND MAN YOU MADE MY DAY.. NIGHT YOU KNOW THAT?! We were spazzing like crazy. Anyway you're awesome for doing all that. If our barkada goes out, we'd definitely ask him to pose (and then give him a souvenir Pi pic 8D)
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on April 21st, 2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
LOLLLL. Wait, I shall quote:

portable_sushi_bar: HOMG EFF
portable_sushi_bar: EFFFFFF
portable_sushi_bar: EFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
portable_sushi_bar: EFFFFFFFFFFFFFF SDJKSDKL
portable_sushi_bar: EFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
portable_sushi_bar: EFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFING portable_sushi_bar: PI
portable_sushi_bar: PI
portable_sushi_bar: PI
portable_sushi_bar: PIDSKLSDJSIL:JDOSD
portable_sushi_bar: SDKLJKLDSJDKLS
portable_sushi_bar: FA**
portable_sushi_bar: FA**
portable_sushi_bar: SH**


Oh, and quote:

portable_sushi_bar: OMG
portable_sushi_bar: OMG
portable_sushi_bar: OMGOMGOMG
portable_sushi_bar: PUTAKTE
portable_sushi_bar: TAE GWAPO KAYA


Does this express your infatuation? XDD

Ahaha, I really hope you catch him during his shift! I'm not hoping too much anymore since I probably won't be able to go out so much this April because of some STUPID YEARBOOK and the vice principal that handles said project.

Oh well, good luck! :D

Pero medyo late lang yata ang reply mo dito ah. Haha.

EDIT: Because my formatting failed. OTL And I am OC, rofl.
(no subject) - reuslurid on April 21st, 2009 12:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
akanishikoki: yamapi cuteakanishikoki on May 1st, 2009 09:39 am (UTC)
YOU JUST DONT KNOW HOW MUCH I WANTED TO SCREAM RIGHT NOW. :D

AND KEYBOARDSMASH.

When I get home there I'll convince my grandparents to take me there if I can.

OMG ITS PIIIIIIIIIflnalejfnawlefnawlejnfaljfnalwefbalwjfnalsdjf

SARAP GAWING ICON.
akanishikoki: yamapi cuteakanishikoki on May 1st, 2009 09:41 am (UTC)
ANG GWAPO. XDDD
(no subject) - takeoutfries on May 1st, 2009 12:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - akanishikoki on May 1st, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Elizelizabeth092289 on May 3rd, 2009 08:44 am (UTC)
OMG... hawig nga cla!!!
nga pla in-add kita...
tnx ^_^
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on May 3rd, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
Haha. Saan mo nakita 'tong post ko?
Ehrm, intro muna bago kita i-add back?
(no subject) - elizabeth092289 on May 5th, 2009 09:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
tegolottegolot on May 3rd, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
i cant believe this!! omg! my hawig nga xa!!! xhet nawindang ang utak ko!!!!!!!!!!!!!! natanong mu ba kng ano name nia???.XD ay, add pla kita ha?,, ^^
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on May 3rd, 2009 12:18 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA. Aba, nakita ko sa nametag niya. Then a friend went and confirmed it. Ay, bago kita i-friend back, a little intro, please?
(no subject) - tegolot on May 7th, 2009 06:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
tegolottegolot on May 7th, 2009 07:02 am (UTC)
*daya pla un! ndi day!
hahahahha... bisaya...XD jowk.!
murasaki_yukimurasaki_yuki on May 13th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
haha^^ ateh! astig ng ginawa nio!!
shete tlga! kung ako lng nakakita keh
mr. yamapi look alike eh tlgang
papatulan ko! haha^^ as in tatanungin ko
yung shift nia, anung type niang food
o khit anung oras sia naliligo! (uber yon, but whatever! haha^^) pero~ im in tarlac eh, di kami masyado sa manila, WAHHH~!!!
SNA MERONG JIN LOOK ALIKE! >_<" haha^^
dpat mag hire pa ng maraming look alike ang
shakey's pra me reason silang mag taas ng presyo! haha^^
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on May 13th, 2009 03:17 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. Well, 'di naman ganoon ka-kapal 'yung mukha ko. And anyway, nalaman ko rin naman 'yung ibang bagay tungkol sa kanya kahit 'di ko siya tinanong e. XD

'Di mo naman kasi kailangan madaliin ang mga tanong kung hindi, baka ma-freak out sa'yo 'yung tao at 'di ka na kausapin. Parang ganoon. Haha. XD
(no subject) - murasaki_yuki on May 13th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
miruki: Shigemiruiki on May 14th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
HOLY SHITTISM TASH :O
DO YOU KNOW HOW FUCKING LUCKY YOU GOT.
BUT HE'S GOONEEE!!! NOOOOO!!!!

AND I Lol at your suspicion over your cousins gender. XDD I suspect my cousin who has the same age as me to be gay too << RANDOM :O

DANG TASH :O
napaka swerte mo~!!! XD
*breathes in and out*
talagang kamukha nea c Yamapi T-T
taga san kea xaaa.
sana nagpahaba ng hair noh?? *thinks thinks*

=)) natawa ako sa sinabi ng dad mo =)). XD
OMGOGMOGMOGMOGMOGM.
TINIGNAN KAYA NEA?!?!?!?!??!?!?!
*flails*
OMG =))

IM SO SORRY FOR THE SUPER LATE UHM. YEAH. COMMENT LOL. XDD I SAW IT FROM CESS LANG EH :O

*typing in CAPS cuz she's crazy*
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on May 14th, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC)
HAHA. And got lucky I had a camera with me.

LOLOL. Nope, hindi niya tinignan. :(( Pero he was able to read my note. 8D

Cess? You mean cess_chan? Hm, weird. Never naman siya nag-comment dito. P:
(no subject) - miruiki on May 14th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on May 14th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miruiki on May 14th, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on May 14th, 2009 03:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miruiki on May 14th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takeoutfries on May 14th, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
yamapinokanojyoyamapinokanojyo on June 11th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
pwede pong i-link ko tong site mo...
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on June 11th, 2009 07:42 am (UTC)
Um sure. 8Dv
Tea and Vee have a condition!: I'LLBEWITHYOUaishiteruyuto23 on June 11th, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)
OMG. It's so funny. I would have been shocked if I saw some JE look alike. XD ROFL.
i like crispy ones with cheese dips ♥takeoutfries on June 11th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
LOL. Got linked in? XD